You are viewing fordmadoxfraud

Thu, Jul. 11th, 2013, 03:11 pm
Root root root for the home team

Went to my first baseball game in SF yesterday. I super don't care about baseball, or sports, but I do like going to ball games. The Giants got annihilated by the Mets (so, in that sense, hurray New York, I guess? And fuck you to the people behind me making toilet puns based on Shea Stadium being in Flushing) - the Mets were up 3-0 before Edbury and I even found our seats. People here - mostly kids - wear panda hats in the stands. I guess there's a player whose name rhymes with "panda" or something? But it just makes it look like the stadium is full of little Finns from Adventure Time.

It made me strangely angry to hear people singing "Take Me Out to the Ball Game", like, viscerally angry. Growing up in New York, I think at some point in my development I associated a lot of cultural things that are generally baseball culture with being instead specifically New York baseball culture, and felt like everyone in the stadium was ripping off New York's shit. Get your own song! What? You guys play short ditties on an organ too? WTF.

I put on sunblock, but not enough, and I'm pretty burned. Which also means I'm pretty tired, in the way that our star leeches the life out of you. I slept for 10 hours last night.

Thinking about Giants just makes me want to play D&D. And my epicly awesome Saturday players - Rasheem, Lilly, mordicai, Alicia, Ken, Emma, Emily. As we were putting The Temple of Elemental Evil to bed, I was thinking what our next step would be. I'd set up both Spelljammer and Kara-Tur as narratively appropriate branches, but a big part of me wanted to continue on with the classic adventure progression and seque right into Against the Giants.

Today, I'm switching up my usual pattern and doing my writing and studying first, then clocking in for work in the evening. I'd been feeling like I was giving away the best part of my intellectual energy to some pretty monotonous and robotic data entry, so I'm going to eat dessert first, and do all my interesting exciting stuff, and then spend my night until bedtime just typing ISBNs in over and over again. Let's see how that goes.

I miss people. Yes, you.

Fri, Jul. 12th, 2013 01:51 am (UTC)
mordicai

Also I think assuming X cultural thing is ripping off NYC culture is like...statistically a good argument.

Fri, Jul. 12th, 2013 08:46 pm (UTC)
fordmadoxfraud

I generally do think that, but I'm also kind of sensitive (partic now) to letting my New York chauvinism hang out.

Fri, Jul. 12th, 2013 09:31 pm (UTC)
mordicai

See yeah it just makes me want to see you do it more, just get like hilariously insufferable.

Fri, Jul. 12th, 2013 05:20 am (UTC)
scythrop

>But it just makes it look like the stadium is full of little Finns from Adventure Time.

This is probably the first thing that has ever made me want to go to a baseball game.

Fri, Jul. 12th, 2013 08:45 pm (UTC)
fordmadoxfraud

It's really cute.

Fri, Jul. 12th, 2013 03:33 pm (UTC)
skycornerless

yay mets!!

also ugh i miss our game so much. :( DAVID WHY AREN'T WE SWEATING IN YOUR TINY KITCHEN DRINKING SHANDIES AND HOWLING OVER WHAT RAZ JERICHO'S ROD OF WONDER (...that sounds really dirty) DOES???

when i come visit in october you have to run something, okay?

Fri, Jul. 12th, 2013 08:46 pm (UTC)
fordmadoxfraud

Oh man, I think I need some shandies this weekend.

Fri, Jul. 12th, 2013 08:47 pm (UTC)
fordmadoxfraud

ALSO WAIT. When are you coming? I'm actually going to be in Brooklyn a bit that month! Libby's birthday is the first week of October, so I'm def going to visit for that, though I don't know the dates.

Sat, Jul. 13th, 2013 03:17 pm (UTC)
edbury

ADVENTURE TIME HALLOWEEN IN CHINATOWN